Uploaded image for project: 'Percona XtraDB Cluster'
  1. Percona XtraDB Cluster
  2. PXC-2017

LP #1732313: Percona-XtraDB Cluster server-57 5.7.19 deadlocks with WHMCS 7

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Done
    • Priority: Low
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: None
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: None

      Description

      **Reported in Launchpad by Burnley last update 04-12-2017 06:27:38

      CentOS 7.4 running as Xen domUs. Latest packages set:
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-server-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-garbd-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-shared-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-test-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-shared-compat-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-client-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64
      Percona-XtraDB-Cluster-devel-57-5.7.19-29.22.3.el7.x86_64

      Two nodes and an arbitrator, all using ext4 with the default mount options:
      /dev/xvda1 on / type ext4 (rw,relatime,data=ordered)

      Several posts including "SHOW ENGINE InnoDB STATUS" here:
      https://www.percona.com/forums/questions-discussions/percona-xtradb-cluster/48497-cluster-hang-with-wsrep-initiating-replication-for-write-set

      The deadlocks are random, here's the latest one:

      InnoDB  

      =====================================
      2017-11-15 12:17:41 0x7fc9cc0a7700 INNODB MONITOR OUTPUT
      =====================================
      Per second averages calculated from the last 10 seconds
      -----------------
      BACKGROUND THREAD
      -----------------
      srv_master_thread loops: 10 srv_active, 0 srv_shutdown, 2805 srv_idle
      srv_master_thread log flush and writes: 2815
      ----------
      SEMAPHORES
      ----------
      OS WAIT ARRAY INFO: reservation count 15
      OS WAIT ARRAY INFO: signal count 15
      RW-shared spins 0, rounds 23, OS waits 11
      RW-excl spins 0, rounds 1, OS waits 1
      RW-sx spins 0, rounds 0, OS waits 0
      Spin rounds per wait: 23.00 RW-shared, 1.00 RW-excl, 0.00 RW-sx
      ------------
      TRANSACTIONS
      ------------
      Trx id counter 9150116
      Purge done for trx's n < 0 undo n < 0 state: running but idle
      History list length 0
      LIST OF TRANSACTIONS FOR EACH SESSION:
      ---TRANSACTION 421981788381968, not started
      0 lock struct(s), heap size 1136, 0 row lock(s)
      ---TRANSACTION 9149460, ACTIVE 781 sec
      mysql tables in use 1, locked 1
      1 lock struct(s), heap size 1136, 0 row lock(s), undo log entries 1
      MySQL thread id 1379, OS thread handle 140504688125696, query id 4286 192.168.1.230 newib_whmcs wsrep: initiating replication for write set (-1)
      INSERT INTO tbladminlog (`adminusername`,`logintime`,`lastvisit`,`ipaddres s`,`sessionid`) VALUES ('ib_admin','20171115120440','20171115120440','1 92.168.1.66','06984989bc1ab463aa79ff046f988964')
      ---TRANSACTION 9149454, ACTIVE 838 sec
      mysql tables in use 1, locked 1
      1 lock struct(s), heap size 1136, 0 row lock(s), undo log entries 1
      MySQL thread id 1336, OS thread handle 140504688924416, query id 4068 192.168.1.230 newib_whmcs wsrep: initiating replication for write set (-1)
      INSERT INTO tbladminlog (`adminusername`,`logintime`,`lastvisit`,`ipaddres s`,`sessionid`) VALUES ('admin2','20171115120343','20171115120343','192.1 68.1 .63','4b9a16fb34dfbb87d5e0ee7d0c714c18')
      ---TRANSACTION 9149448, ACTIVE 909 sec
      mysql tables in use 1, locked 1
      3 lock struct(s), heap size 1136, 2 row lock(s), undo log entries 1
      MySQL thread id 1286, OS thread handle 140504688658176, query id 3858 192.168.1.230 newib_whmcs wsrep: initiating replication for write set (-1)
      UPDATE tbltransientdata SET `data`='{"hash":"1a5852cff3a5895f4137334d4a3d1b93" ,"locales":[

      {"locale":"ar_AR","language":"arabic","language Cod e":"ar","countryCode":"AR","localisedName":"\\u 062 7\\u0644\\u0639\\u0631\\u0628\\u064a\\u0629"}

      ,

      {"lo cale":"az_AZ","language":"azerbaijani","languageCo de":"az","countryCode":"AZ","localisedName":"Aze rb aijani"}

      ,

      {"locale":"ca_AD","language":"catalan","l anguageCode":"ca","countryCode":"AD","localisedNam e":"Catal\\u00e0"}

      ,{"locale":"zh_TW","language" :"c hinese","languageCode":"zh","co
      --------
      FILE I/O
      --------
      I/O thread 0 state: waiting for completed aio requests (insert buffer thread)
      I/O thread 1 state: waiting for completed aio requests (log thread)
      I/O thread 2 state: waiting for completed aio requests (read thread)
      I/O thread 3 state: waiting for completed aio requests (read thread)
      I/O thread 4 state: waiting for completed aio requests (read thread)
      I/O thread 5 state: waiting for completed aio requests (read thread)
      I/O thread 6 state: waiting for completed aio requests (write thread)
      I/O thread 7 state: waiting for completed aio requests (write thread)
      I/O thread 8 state: waiting for completed aio requests (write thread)
      I/O thread 9 state: waiting for completed aio requests (write thread)
      Pending normal aio reads: [0, 0, 0, 0] , aio writes: [0, 0, 0, 0] ,
      ibuf aio reads:, log i/o's:, sync i/o's:
      Pending flushes (fsync) log: 0; buffer pool: 0
      18003 OS file reads, 113 OS file writes, 48 OS fsyncs
      0.00 reads/s, 0 avg bytes/read, 0.00 writes/s, 0.00 fsyncs/s
      -------------------------------------
      INSERT BUFFER AND ADAPTIVE HASH INDEX
      -------------------------------------
      Ibuf: size 1, free list len 12, seg size 14, 1 merges
      merged operations:
      insert 1, delete mark 0, delete 0
      discarded operations:
      insert 0, delete mark 0, delete 0
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 2 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 2 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 1 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 1 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 0 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 0 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 0 buffer(s)
      Hash table size 398491, node heap has 2 buffer(s)
      0.00 hash searches/s, 0.00 non-hash searches/s

      LOG

      Log sequence number 19319928631
      Log flushed up to 19319928631
      Pages flushed up to 19319928631
      Last checkpoint at 19319928622
      Max checkpoint age 80826164
      Checkpoint age target 78300347
      Modified age 0
      Checkpoint age 9
      0 pending log flushes, 0 pending chkp writes
      34 log i/o's done, 0.00 log i/o's/second
      ----------------------
      BUFFER POOL AND MEMORY
      ----------------------
      Total large memory allocated 1676673024
      Dictionary memory allocated 1928014
      Internal hash tables (constant factor + variable factor)
      Adaptive hash index 25668160 (25503424 + 164736)
      Page hash 1594504 (buffer pool 0 only)
      Dictionary cache 8303870 (6375856 + 1928014)
      File system 1141928 (812272 + 329656)
      Lock system 3989688 (3985144 + 4544)
      Recovery system 0 (0 + 0)
      Buffer pool size 98292
      Buffer pool size, bytes 1610416128
      Free buffers 80678
      Database pages 17606
      Old database pages 6519
      Modified db pages 0
      Pending reads 0
      Pending writes: LRU 0, flush list 0, single page 0
      Pages made young 0, not young 0
      0.00 youngs/s, 0.00 non-youngs/s
      Pages read 17569, created 37, written 62
      0.00 reads/s, 0.00 creates/s, 0.00 writes/s
      No buffer pool page gets since the last printout
      Pages read ahead 0.00/s, evicted without access 0.00/s, Random read ahead 0.00/s
      LRU len: 17606, unzip_LRU len: 0
      I/O sum[0]:cur[0], unzip sum[0]:cur[0]
      --------------
      ROW OPERATIONS
      --------------
      0 queries inside InnoDB, 0 queries in queue
      0 read views open inside InnoDB
      3 RW transactions active inside InnoDB
      Process ID=13419, Main thread ID=140504839718656, state: sleeping
      Number of rows inserted 4323, updated 1, deleted 0, read 172076
      0.00 inserts/s, 0.00 updates/s, 0.00 deletes/s, 0.00 reads/s
      ----------------------------
      END OF INNODB MONITOR OUTPUT
      ============================

        Smart Checklist

          Attachments

            Issue Links

              Activity

                People

                Assignee:
                krunal.bauskar Krunal Bauskar (Inactive)
                Reporter:
                lpjirasync lpjirasync (Inactive)
                Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                1 Start watching this issue

                  Dates

                  Created:
                  Updated: